Nomination Contestants - Alberta Advantage Party



The table below shows persons registered with Elections Alberta as nomination contestants in electoral divisions that take effect when the writs are issued for the 2019 Provincial General Election.

The Date of Contestant Selection is shown if the party or constituency association officially registered a nomination contest with Elections Alberta. After the conclusion of the contest, the selected nomination contestant endorsed by the party as the official candidate is indicated with “(endorsed)” beside the contestant’s name.


Electoral Division Date of Contestant Selection Contestant Name Municipality Email
Website
Financial Statement
17 CALGARY-MCCALL March 28, 2019 SMITH, LARRY (ENDORSED)
BRETT KUYTEN, CFO
Registration Date: March 28, 2019
Due:
Jul 29, 2019
31 EDMONTON-ELLERSLIE March 13, 2019 SHARMA, YASH (ENDORSED)
SOMASHEKHARAGOUDA DESAIGGOUDAR, CFO
Registration Date: March 16, 2019
Due:
Jul 15, 2019
34 EDMONTON-HIGHLANDS-NORWOOD February 10, 2019 POPLATEK, CHRIS (ENDORSED)
JERRI-LYNN GAY, CFO
Registration Date: February 10, 2019
Due:
Jun 10, 2019
35 EDMONTON-MANNING March 22, 2019 CORY, ADAM (ENDORSED)
LAURA BURNS, CFO
Registration Date: March 24, 2019
Financial Statement

Contributions
Report

36 EDMONTON-MCCLUNG February 10, 2019 PERROTT, GORDON (ENDORSED)
MIRWAIS WARDAK BBA, CFO
Registration Date: February 10, 2019
Due:
Jun 10, 2019
37 EDMONTON-MEADOWS March 13, 2019 VARGHESE, THOMAS (ENDORSED)
ANNAMMA OOMMEN, CFO
Registration Date: March 19, 2019
Due:
Jul 15, 2019
39 EDMONTON-NORTH WEST March 22, 2019 BURNS, LUKE (ENDORSED)
LAURA BURNS, CFO
Registration Date: March 22, 2019
Financial Statement

Contributions
Report

42 EDMONTON-SOUTH March 25, 2019 CAYER, KIRK (ENDORSED)
COREINA HUBERT, CFO
Registration Date: March 25, 2019
Due:
Jul 25, 2019
43 EDMONTON-SOUTH WEST March 5, 2019 BURNS, MARILYN (ENDORSED)
LAURA BURNS, CFO
Registration Date: March 8, 2019
Due:
Jul 5, 2019
44 EDMONTON-STRATHCONA March 22, 2019 MEISTER, DON (ENDORSED)
MICHELE MEISTER, CFO
Registration Date: March 24, 2019
Due:
Jul 22, 2019
51 BONNYVILLE-COLD LAKE-ST. PAUL March 22, 2019 INSCHO, DAVID (ENDORSED)
SERENA INSCHO, CFO
Registration Date: March 22, 2019
Financial Statement

Contributions
Report

53 CAMROSE March 14, 2019 KIM, SANDRA (ENDORSED)
YOSHIYA KIM, CFO
Registration Date: March 15, 2019
Due:
Jul 15, 2019
57 CYPRESS-MEDICINE HAT March 26, 2019 BLACQUIER, TERRY (ENDORSED)
RHONDA BLACQUIER, CFO
Registration Date: March 26, 2019
Due:
Jul 26, 2019
58 DRAYTON VALLEY-DEVON February 24, 2019 GREGOR, MARK (ENDORSED)
BLU GIESBRECHT, CFO
Registration Date: February 24, 2019
Due:
Jun 24, 2019
59 DRUMHELLER-STETTLER March 25, 2019 HERZOG, DONALD GREG (ENDORSED)
RHEA BRADY, CFO
Registration Date: March 26, 2019
Due:
Jul 25, 2019
62 FORT SASKATCHEWAN-VEGREVILLE January 27, 2019 MALOWANY, RONALD (ENDORSED)
KELLY ZELENY, CFO
Registration Date: January 28, 2019
Due:
May 27, 2019
66 INNISFAIL-SYLVAN LAKE March 22, 2019 VANDERKLEY, BRIAN (ENDORSED)
AUDREY VANDERKLEY, CFO
Registration Date: March 22, 2019
Due:
Jul 22, 2019
67 LAC STE. ANNE-PARKLAND March 26, 2019 MASSE, DARIEN (ENDORSED)
DARRELL GUSHTA, CFO
Registration Date: March 26, 2019
Due:
Jul 26, 2019
68 LACOMBE-PONOKA March 9, 2019 TYLKE, SHAWN (ENDORSED)
BRENDA TYLKE, CFO
Registration Date: March 10, 2019
Financial Statement

Contributions
Report

69 LEDUC-BEAUMONT January 15, 2019 POITRAS, GIL (ENDORSED)
GERALD POITRAS, CFO
Registration Date: January 20, 2019
Due:
May 15, 2019
74 MASKWACIS-WETASKIWIN March 19, 2019 REA, WESLEY (ENDORSED)
SAMANTHA MCDOWELL, CFO
Registration Date: March 20, 2019
Due:
Jul 19, 2019
75 MORINVILLE-ST. ALBERT March 27, 2019 KRYWIAK, TAMARA (ENDORSED)
JAYLENE EVANS, CFO
Registration Date: March 27, 2019
Due:
Jul 29, 2019
76 OLDS-DIDSBURY-THREE HILLS March 28, 2019 HUGHES, DAVID (ENDORSED)
ARTUR PAWLOWSKI, CFO
Registration Date: March 29, 2019
Due:
Jul 29, 2019
80 RIMBEY-ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOUSE-SUNDRE January 28, 2019 LAMOUREUX, PAULA (ENDORSED)
KATRINA VON BUTTLAR, CFO
Registration Date: January 30, 2019
Due:
May 28, 2019
81 SHERWOOD PARK February 19, 2019 GLASSFORD, CHRIS (ENDORSED)
MARK PALKA, CFO
Registration Date: February 19, 2019
Due:
Jun 19, 2019
82 SPRUCE GROVE-STONY PLAIN March 27, 2019 KERSEY, AARON (ENDORSED)
CHIHIRO ICHIYAMA, CFO
Registration Date: March 28, 2019
Due:
Jul 29, 2019
83 ST. ALBERT February 10, 2019 PETRUKA, DONALD (ENDORSED)
CATHERINE HUNT, CFO
Registration Date: February 10, 2019
Due:
Jun 10, 2019
84 STRATHCONA-SHERWOOD PARK February 10, 2019 MELANSON, DONALD (ENDORSED)
QUENTEN BROWN, CFO
Registration Date: February 10, 2019
Due:
Jun 10, 2019
86 VERMILION-LLOYDMINSTER-WAINWRIGHT March 27, 2019 ZELENY, KELLY (ENDORSED)
AUDREY ZELENY, CFO
Registration Date: March 26, 2019
Due:
Jul 29, 2019
87 WEST YELLOWHEAD March 26, 2019 LUPYCZUK, PAUL (ENDORSED)
SHEENA KIRKPATRICK, CFO
Registration Date: March 26, 2019
Due:
Jul 26, 2019